Skip to content
Plan my wedding

Wedding budgets

What a wedding in Jim Corbett costs

Here are three typical weddings, costed line by line. You can switch currency at the top of the page.

A destination wedding in Jim Corbett for 150 guests over three nights, with three functions at a 4-star resort, costs about ₹45.4–95.7 lakh (about US$48,000–100,000) in peak season, including our planning fee. A 50-guest wedding starts at around ₹15.7–29.9 lakh. Rooms and food are the biggest costs.

Intimate

50 guests, 2 nights, 2 functions · 4-star riverside resorts · December (peak season)

₹15.7–29.9 lakh

Intimate Jim Corbett wedding budget, itemised
ItemWhat it coversRange
Rooms for your guests20 rooms × 2 nights, 4-star riverside resorts₹4.14–7.36 lakh
Food and drink50 guests × 2 functions₹1.73–2.76 lakh
Venue hire1 day of venue use₹2.3–5.75 lakh
Décor and lighting2 functions, simple styling₹1.2–3 lakh
Photography and filmessential coverage₹1.2–2.5 lakh
Music and entertainment1 sets (band, DJ, chenda melam…)₹40,000–₹2.5 lakh
Guest care and transfersAirport pick-ups, welcome kits, hospitality desk₹1.25–2.5 lakh
Planning fee8–12% of the managed budget, minimum ₹3,50,000₹3.5 lakh
Total₹31,000–60,000 per guest₹15.7–29.9 lakh

Classic

150 guests, 3 nights, 3 functions · 4-star riverside resorts · December (peak season)

₹45.4–95.7 lakh

Classic Jim Corbett wedding budget, itemised
ItemWhat it coversRange
Rooms for your guests58 rooms × 3 nights, 4-star riverside resorts₹18–32 lakh
Food and drink150 guests × 3 functions₹7.76–12.4 lakh
Venue hire2 days of venue use₹4.6–11.5 lakh
Décor and lighting3 functions, signature styling₹4.5–12 lakh
Photography and filmsignature coverage₹2.5–5 lakh
Music and entertainment2 sets (band, DJ, chenda melam…)₹80,000–₹5 lakh
Guest care and transfersAirport pick-ups, welcome kits, hospitality desk₹3.75–7.5 lakh
Planning fee8–12% of the managed budget, minimum ₹3,50,000₹3.5–10.3 lakh
Total₹30,000–64,000 per guest₹45.4–95.7 lakh

Grand

300 guests, 3 nights, 4 functions · 5-star jungle resorts · December (peak season)

₹1.59–3.41 crore

Grand Jim Corbett wedding budget, itemised
ItemWhat it coversRange
Rooms for your guests115 rooms × 3 nights, 5-star jungle resorts₹71.4 lakh–₹1.39 crore
Food and drink300 guests × 4 functions₹34.5–55.2 lakh
Venue hire2 days of venue use₹11.5–27.6 lakh
Décor and lighting4 functions, grand styling₹16–48 lakh
Photography and filmcinematic coverage₹5–12 lakh
Music and entertainment3 sets (band, DJ, chenda melam…)₹1.2–7.5 lakh
Guest care and transfersAirport pick-ups, welcome kits, hospitality desk₹7.5–15 lakh
Planning fee8–12% of the managed budget, minimum ₹3,50,000₹11.8–36.5 lakh
Total₹53,000–₹1.14 lakh per guest₹1.59–3.41 crore

The Classic total in rupees is ₹45.4–95.7 lakh. Figures in other currencies use recent ECB reference rates, so treat them as a guide.

Rate bands

Jim Corbett rates we plan with

These are the per-unit rates behind the budgets above, for each standard of stay.

Rate bands by tier
StandardRoom per nightFood per plateVenue per day
Jungle lodges₹4,000–8,000₹900–1,400₹80,000–₹2 lakh
4-star riverside resorts₹9,000–16,000₹1,500–2,400₹2–5 lakh
5-star jungle resorts₹18,000–35,000₹2,500–4,000₹5–12 lakh
Private luxury lodges₹30,000–70,000₹3,500–5,500₹8–18 lakh
  • Resorts near the tiger reserve limit fireworks and late-night music.

Jim Corbett wedding cost questions

How much does a Jim Corbett destination wedding cost?

A destination wedding in Jim Corbett for 150 guests over three nights, with three functions at a 4-star resort, costs about ₹45.4–95.7 lakh (about US$48,000–100,000) in peak season, including our planning fee. A 50-guest wedding starts at around ₹15.7–29.9 lakh. Rooms and food are the biggest costs.

What is the biggest cost in a Jim Corbett wedding?

Rooms and food. If 80% of 150 guests stay three nights, rooms are usually a third of the budget, and food for three functions is another quarter. Choosing a boutique hotel over a 5-star resort changes the total more than any other decision you make.

When is a Jim Corbett wedding cheapest?

Rates are highest in November to February and lowest in July and August. If the weather works for the wedding you have in mind, off-season dates can save 26% or more on rooms and venues.

How much is the MarryLoom planning fee?

It’s 8–12% of the budget we manage, with a minimum of ₹3,50,000. That pays for design, vendor contracts, organising guest travel and our team on the wedding days.

Are these prices final?

No. They’re figures to help you plan and decide (version 0.1, 2026-09-24). Your quote is itemised line by line, using real vendor rates for your dates.

Get a real quote for Jim Corbett

Tell us your month and how many guests. We’ll send an itemised quote using current vendor rates for your dates.